We have relied on the aromatic sap of trees for comfort and healing since the dawn of time. Pine, Spruce, Fir, Frankincense, Myrrh, Elemi, and many, many more provide us with a wide range of therapeutic properties and applications.
We have used Frankincense and Myrrh for medicine, cosmetics, perfume and incense since the dawn of civilization.
A tea made with Frankincense is an ancient and accepted remedy in many cultures and traditional medical systems for a broad range of ailments.
Considered an aphrodisiac since time immemorial, Ambergris fetches Astronomical prices for those lucky enough to find it washed up on beaches around the world.
The amber-scented wax of Bushman’s Candle is perfect for cosmetics, candles, moustache waxes, and therapeutic skin-healing formulas and is easy to extract from the bark.
Frankincense essential oil is no more anti-cancer than many other essential oils. Frankincense resin, however, contains Boswellic acids which show broad anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activity in the laboratory and have been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.
Labdanum, like many other resins, acts as a perming agent and when applied to the hair will set it and keep it in the desired style long after the resin is gone.