A tea made with Frankincense is an ancient and accepted remedy in many cultures and traditional medical systems for a broad range of ailments.
Considered an aphrodisiac since time immemorial, Ambergris fetches Astronomical prices for those lucky enough to find it washed up on beaches around the world.
The amber-scented wax of Bushman’s Candle is perfect for cosmetics, candles, moustache waxes, and therapeutic skin-healing formulas and is easy to extract from the bark.
February 2019 brought a visit with the Camel and Goat herders of the Somali region of Ethiopia. What was once called the “Ogaden”. They are the collectors of Frankincense and Myrrh.
Continuing with the theme of DIY and home distillation, this is my latest easy to make distillation unit showcasing today’s distillation of Frankincense Dalzielii from Nigeria. A gorgeous looking resin that yields a superb essential oil.
Frankincense essential oil is no more anti-cancer than many other essential oils. Frankincense resin, however, contains Boswellic acids which show broad anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activity in the laboratory and have been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.
Labdanum, like many other resins, acts as a perming agent and when applied to the hair will set it and keep it in the desired style long after the resin is gone.