Though called in the West “Balm of Gilead,” the buds of Poplar/Cottonwood trees are not the true Balm of Gilead from the Bible.
The original Balm of Gilead is believed to be Labdanum-Cistus creticus, which grows wild in the Gilead area of Biblical Israel. In the heat of the summer, its leaves exude an aromatic resin, a comforting sweet scent of the land carried on the wind, welcoming its sons and daughters back from their travels. Some experts theorize it is the native Myrrh shrub-Commiphora gileadensis/Opopobalsam Gileadensis.
Though the scent of the resin-laden spring buds of the Poplar tree is similar in many ways to Labdanum, it has its own unique aroma and traditional medicinal properties. You can find Labdanum elsewhere in the shop.
Poplar buds have a wonderfully warm and comforting scent that can easily be described as grounding, elevating, magnetic and aphrodisiac. It is an aroma that draws you back to smell it again. And again. (Magically, this makes it ideal for operations geared towards attracting Love and Money.)
Fresh Poplar Buds are an excellent base material for making incense, perfume extracts, medicated oils, salves, cremes and other cosmetic, therapeutic and aromatic products. They yield their aromatic resin easily to carrier oils and alcohol.
A dab of Poplar bud oil rubbed into the scalp creates a powerful attractant for both males and females, a mystical and softly erotic scent that blends naturally with the scent of one’s scalp and hair. It is soft, seductive, compelling and difficult to ignore once inhaled. It does not broadcast itself like an artificial perfume but draws in those who have already been invited to one’s personal space. A couple of drops can be rubbed between the fingers before massaging the scalp.
Poplar bud oil is easily made by infusing crushed buds in a carrier oil of your choice at a ratio of 1;2 for 1-3 months, or longer if desired. The warmth of the sun (Or a fridge-top), greatly helps this oil infuse.
Poplar bud oil is traditionally used to address chapped, chafed, and dry or cracked skin, chapped lips, mild burns, respiratory issues such as coughs, congestion and catarrh, while it comforts a sick or achy body with its grounding and soothing scent.
Poplar Bud Oil is commonly used on its own or in a blend to help alleviate muscle and joint pains and makes a soothing balm for hemorrhoids and piles. It is a wonderful and soothing ingredient in lip balms.
In incense and perfume blends, Poplar bud products act as a fixative, helping to anchor more fleeting aromatic elements and extend the duration of aromatic compositions and blends.
Because this material is relatively light, you get a good amount in each bag.
Sonia Mertz –
Definitely will order from here again!
(1) (1) Watch Unwatch