Copal Negro-Black Copal resin extract-Protium Paniculatum-Peru-Sustainable harvest.
This is the pure resin of Black Copal/protium paniculatum from Peru after hydro distilling its essential oils. It is perfect as an ingredient or base in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. It is a finely ground powder and dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath.
After distillation of the essential oil of Black Copal, (which you will find in the shop here-https://www.etsy.com/listing/917372724/black-copal-essential-oil-rare-protium), the spent resin is ground, sifted and dried twice before it is ready for use.
It is perfect as incense since there is no water-soluble gum content, it burns cleanly with no charred odour and can be used as a premium ingredient in loose or formed incense.
I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin’s function of healing the skin of the tree, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and just happy.
I prepare a base for medicated oils, salves and cremes by processing the resin extract in a boiling water-bath at a ratio of 1 part resin extract to 3 parts carrier oil. You can play around with the proportions as you wish.
In a Moustache or beard wax, it performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while “perming” facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Elemi fragrance.
This Black Copal is sustainably harvested. It is collected from the ground and the trees are harmed in no way. It has a lovely sweet, fruity green fragrance when burned on a hot coal or in an electric burner.
A hard to find aromatic resin, Copal Negro is used as a traditional incense in ceremonies/rituals and the home. It is also used in traditional medicine, dissolved in oil for a broad range of skin-related problems. Like most tree resins, Protium Paniculatum has a deep affinity with the skin.
If used in skincare, it can be infused in a carrier oil in a water-bath. Once it has given itself to the oil the infusion can be sedimented and filtered to provide a healing aromatic base for cremes, salves, lotions, ointments and medicated oils. This oil infusion can also be used in the creation of solid perfumes.
As an incense, Protium Paniculatum resin extract resin burns with a pleasant caramel, fruity, green fragrance with light floral notes.
If you burn it on an electric incense burner, don’t be surprised if you notice an accumulation of fine white needles in the lid. Looking like cotton. This is not mould, but the natural resin acids rising with the heat and reforming themselves upon cooling.