White Copal Resin Extract
This is the Resin Extract of White Copal-Bursera Bipinnata from Mexico, also called Sacred Copal. After distillation of the essential oil of White Copal, we are left with a pure aromatic resin that is a wonderfully versatile and valuable material. It is perfect as an ingredient or base for making solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. It dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath. It is less expensive than fresh resin and just as valuable.
Tree resins have a natural affinity with our skin and joints
I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin’s function of healing the skin of the tree, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and happy. As with many other resins of the Burseracaea family, Copal is also used in traditional medicine. It is often dissolved in oil and used to treat sore muscles, joints, and various skin conditions.
An easy-to-use base for many formulas
I prepare a base for medicated oils, salves and cremes by processing the resin extracts in a water bath at a ratio of 1 part resin extract to 3 parts carrier oil. You can play around with the proportions as you wish. The resin extract will dissolve in the warm carrier oil and require filtering before use. I do this through a metal-mesh coffee filter. Other oil-soluble ingredients such as waxes, essential oils and carrier oils can be added easily to your creation.
In a Moustache or beard wax, the resin extract performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while “perming” facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished copal aroma.
What others are saying
There are no contributions yet.