This is a beautiful Frankincense essential oil distilled from Nigerian Boswellia Dalzielii.
In aroma, this essential oil is unmistakably that of a Frankincense and has the signature Amber/Citrus/Honey notes that we expect from Frankincense. Distinguishing it from other Frankincense essential oils, we find sweet notes of fruit, mint camphor and Nutmeg.
It has a strong presence and starts out brisk, uplifting and stimulating without being harsh or sharp-edged and dries down to notes of black pepper, cardamom and a typical warm dry musk.
The distillation yielded an equally aromatic hydrosol and a lovely pure resin extract that can be used for incense, medicated oil, salves and cremes. You can find both products here in the shop.
Frankincense Dalzielii resin is striking in its look and aroma and is often is mistaken for the premier Omani Frankincense-Boswellia Sacra Royal Hojari. In commerce, the resin of Frankincense Dalzielii is only found in speciality shops, and I have never seen the essential oil or Hydrosol for sale. I’m pretty sure you will find them nowhere else in the world.
If you would like to learn more about distilling essential oil and hydrosols or how to build your own still, you can find information and instructions here on my blog-http;//apothecarysgarden.com.
ABOUT FRANKINCENSE DALZIELII
Frankincense Dalzielii is an uncommon West African Frankincense found in North Eastern Nigeria where the Hausa speaking people refer to it as Hano or Harrabi.
The resin is beautiful material that exhibits the trademark fragrance of Boswellia Dalzielii -Orange/Citrus and Mint with earthy undertones. The locals use it as chewing gum and as incense. The resin can be used as many of the other types of Frankincense for incense, teas, oils, salves, tinctures and cremes.
Boswellia Dalzielii is the most western Frankincense species on what could be called the Boswellia Belt”, a latitudinal band of favourable growing conditions that runs from the Ivory Coast in the far west of Africa to the eastern Horn of Africa and continues on through Yemen and Oman all the way to India and Pakistan in the East.
There are about 18 species of Frankincense dispersed along this band. Though not all of them yield resin on a commercial scale, most have been used in traditional folk medicine in the areas they grow. This is the case with Boswellia Dalzielii who’s bark is used locally for many ailments including wound healing, Rheumatoid arthritis, gastrointestinal problems, and venereal diseases. To learn more Google “Boswellia Dalzielii studies”.
A staple of churches, Mosques and temples around the world, Frankincense resin is traditionally used as incense and medicine. Its essential oil is distilled for perfumery and aromatherapy.
For more information, recipes and instructions on making your own therapeutic or cosmetic products from Frankincense resin, please visit-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/07/30/how-to-make-a-whole-extract-of-frankincense-and-other-oleoresins