Frankincense Sacra resin-extract for preparing medicated Frankincense oils, salves, cremes and liniments.
Devoid of water-soluble gum, it dissolves easily in warm carrier oils, waxes and alcohol making it ideal for creating a broad range of cosmetic and therapeutic products.
Gently separated from its gum during distillation, this is a pure oleoresin composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.
These triterpenes along with other valuable compounds are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense, or the water-soluble gum portion. Too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation these valuable compounds are exclusively found in the resin.
The Boswellic acids, including Acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA), are considered the active compounds found in some types of Frankincense. In laboratory studies the Boswellic acids exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activity, causing apoptosis in cancerous cells and leaving healthy cells undamaged. Studies were performed with different types of cancer cells and can be readily found online.
Frankincense has been used in Ayurveda, Unani, Greek, Western and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds of years. In Ayurveda, it is traditionally used to treat arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, respiratory and gastrointestinal irritations and inflammations. It is also a popular ingredient in beauty and skincare products often added to formulas for mature skin.
This resin extract also makes a clean-burning fragrant incense material that can be used alone or mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.
For a medicated oil it can be blended at a ratio of 1:3 to 1:5 with a carrier oil of your choice.
I use Frankincense resin-extract in oils and salves for joint pain, Arthritis and Rheumatoid Arthritis. It is also present in my popular skin-loving serums and skin cremes where it adds a beautiful texture. It feels lovely on the skin and delivers its sweet fragrance to blends and formulas. I add no essential oils to most of my products since the aroma of the Frankincense resin is so lovely on its own. The more I work in this field, the more it is obvious there is a strong affinity between tree resins and human skin.
This resin can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity, (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/
PLEASE NOTE: Although we do our best to remove bark from the resin extract, there will always be a little bit in the powder. If you are preparing an infusion/extract of the powder in warm oil, the bark is easily filtered out after the resin dissolves in the oil.
For more recipes and instructions on using the different kinds of Frankincense for medicine, incense, cosmetics and perfume please drop by my blog-http://apothecarysgarden.com or http://fairtradefrankincense.com.