Madagascar Elemi Resin extract. For Cremes, Salves, Solid perfumes, Cosmetics, Incense and Moustache wax.

(16 customer reviews)

$6.00$1,109.00

This is the very aromatic pure resin of Madagascar Elemi after hydro distilling its essential oils. It is still intensely fragrant and perfect as an ingredient in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. It is a finely ground powder and dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath.

After …

Description

This is the very aromatic pure resin of Madagascar Elemi after hydro distilling its essential oils. It is still intensely fragrant and perfect as an ingredient in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. It is a finely ground powder and dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath.

After distillation of the essential oil of Madagascar Elemi, (which you will find in the shop here-https://www.etsy.com/listing/473595602/rare-madagascar-elemi-essential-oil), the spent resin is ground, sifted and dried twice before it is ready for use.

It is perfect as an incense since there is no water-soluble gum content, it burns cleanly with no charred odour and can be used as a premium ingredient in loose or formed incense.

This lovely smelling pure resin has the intense heart of fresh Elemi resin. Though we often assume all the scent in our aromatic plants is found exclusively in their essential oils, resins have taught me that they too have their own aromatic life and often double as fixatives, anchoring other fragrances.

I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin’s function of healing the skin of the tree, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and just happy.

Since it is still intensely fragrant, little is needed to make salves or cremes for skin care. A ratio of 1 part resin to 10 parts carrier oil creates a lovely fragrant and skin loving oil which can also be used as the oil phase of oil/water cremes.

In a Moustache or beard wax, it performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while “perming” facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Elemi fragrance.

In rejuvenative cremes, it delivers the traditional anti-ageing and skin toning properties associated with Elemi. Much more so than the essential oil alone.

To use this product in a moustache wax recipe,, see my post, ”
http://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin

Dan

Additional information

materials

Canarium madagascariensis, Madagascar Elemi resin, Post distillation resin

Ounces

, , , , , ,

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

16 reviews

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0 reviews with a 1-star rating

There are no reviews with a 1-star rating yet

×

Login

Register

A link to set a new password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up