Also referred to as Myrrh resin Absolute, this is a richly fragrant semi-pourable, translucent liquid which projects the complete aromatic profile of fresh Commiphora Myrrha resin. It is prepared by Macerating Ethiopian Myrrh in food-grade alcohol. It has come in contact with no harsh chemical solvents.
Fresh powdered Ethiopian Myrrh is macerated for 8 weeks in pure grain alcohol at a controlled temperature. After 8 weeks it is vacuum-filtered to remove all the odourless water-soluble gum compounds. This extraction process creates an intensely aromatic liquid that not only contains the essential oil of Myrrh, but delivers all the fragrant resin fractions which are lost in the process of distilling the essential oil of Myrrh.
This product is much more aromatic, complex, deep, rich and far more nuanced than the essential oil of Myrrh.
It makes a beautiful ingredient in natural perfume formulas, and when a drop of this absolute is applied to a hot coal, the ensuing burst of aroma is multi-layered and mind-bending.
It possesses a warm, sweet/dry, complex, tenacious, herbaceous, earthy, and woody fragrance with notes of Oakmoss and liquorice, It is true to the odour of fresh harvested Myrrh resin.
It blends easily with alcohol and adds unexpected dimension to perfume and incense blends. It really is surprising. Myrrh absolute acts as a fixative in perfumes, soaps, cosmetics. It is known to be of benefit to the skin and is a mainstay of traditional medicine around the world.
The absolute of Myrrh can be thinned with alcohol and used in saline mouthwashes or as a treatment for nail fungus, (applied daily for 8 to 16 weeks).
Myrrh has a long and distinguished history of use as traditional medicine and an incense/perfume ingredient. it is mentioned numerous times in the old testament and was once worth its weight in gold.
Ancient Egyptians used Myrrh in their perfumes, unguents, and embalming compounds. Traditionally, there is nothing better for treating any and all oral discomforts than Myrrh.
The name Myrrh is rooted in The Aramaic word for bitter. Mar, Mor, מר or מור, in Hebrew. It lives up to its name with a wonderfully rich, stimulating and very palatable bitterness. Some associate this with the names Mary, (Mar-Yam), Miriam, Maria, meaning the bitter of the sea, the froth of the sea. The name of the Goddess Aphrodite is also thought to mean “risen from the froth of the sea”.
The Myrrh family is ruled Astrologically by the Moon and considered to be of a feminine nature and has an affinity with bodies of water, ebb and flow and especially in facilitating movement in the fluid and circulatory systems of our body ( Frankincense is ruled by the Sun).
Since there is very little resin and essential oil in Myrrh, (compared to Frankincense), it take much greater quantity of resin to produce a small amount of Absolute. For this reason you will find a price difference between my Frankincense absolutes and that of Myrrh.