This is the pure resin left after distilling the essential oil from the sticky sap. Though the essential oil has therapeutic properties, so does the resin portion of all tree resins. Frankincense, Pine, Spruce, Elemi and many Copal types are rich in resin that has an affinity with our skin, joints and respiratory system.
This pure resin powder dissolves easily in warm oils and waxes, making it an easy-to-use base for therapeutic and cosmetic products.
I usually dissolve resin extracts in a warm carrier oil at a ratio of 1:3 by weight. (I use a water bath for this process), This means that for every 1 ounce of resin extract, you will end up with 4 ounces of medicated oil which can be used as is or turned into a creme or salve. Of course, essential oils can be easily added to your product for their aroma and aromatherapeutic qualities.
Picea Abies, also known as European Spruce and Norway Spruce, is a mainstay of traditional medicine in ancient and modern Northern Europe.
Traditionally, a salve prepared from the resin of Norway Spruce with animal or vegetable fat/oil is used to treat wounds, ulcers and other skin issues. You will find many modern studies online that examine the efficacy of this ancient medicine.
The resin of Norway Spruce, like most other Northern Conifers, makes an excellent base for chest rubs that address myriad respiratory issues and is also effective as a rubefacient and anti-inflammatory for muscle and joint pain.
Norway Spruce resin extract makes a lovely incense on its own or when blended with other aromatic materials.
Let me not forget to mention that Norway Spruce resin extract also makes a wonderful base for moustache and beard products. Resins add firmness, tack and create a slight perming effect on facial hair.