Oleo extract of Madagascar Elemi-For cosmetic and therapeutic salves, cremes lotions, serums and medicated oils. Canarium Madagascariensis

(4 customer reviews)

$5.00$135.00

This is a fairly thick, intensely fragrant, soothing anti-inflammatory oil or Oleo infusion/extract of fresh, fair trade and sustainably harvested Madagascar Elemi, Canarium Madagascariensis from Madagascar.

Elemi is used is a mainstay in skincare and cosmetics products and has been used in traditional and folk medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years.

This extract is very …

Description

This is a fairly thick, intensely fragrant, soothing anti-inflammatory oil or Oleo infusion/extract of fresh, fair trade and sustainably harvested Madagascar Elemi, Canarium Madagascariensis from Madagascar.

Elemi is used is a mainstay in skincare and cosmetics products and has been used in traditional and folk medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years.

This extract is very concentrated and can be diluted with a carrier oil of your choice.
It can easily be used as a base or ingredient in oil-based and solid perfumes.

Elemi trees grow throughout Africa and in the Philipines. Wherever it grows, it is used in local medicine often by dissolving the fresh resin in oil.

This oil can be used as a base for a serum, toner, or in a rejuvenating skin creme when blended with distilled water and emulsifying wax as per standard formulas or used neat on the skin as a massage oil.

It is a lightly coloured oil made at a concentration of 1:3 with Fractionated Coconut oil.

The fresh resin is dissolved in fractionated Coconut oil in a warm water bath for a few hours. After cooling down it is left to sit, and stirred daily for approximately a month and a half before it is filtered and bottled.

If you wish to prepare your own Elemi extract with any other type of oil, It is easy to make at home and you will find instructions here- https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/07/30/how-to-make-a-whole-extract-of-frankincense-and-other-oleoresins/

This extract is produced “Astrodynamically” which is a method of preparation I use based on the tenets of traditional plant Alchemy and medicinal astrology. Experience has shown that products made this way distinguish themselves with improved colour, aroma, shelf life and efficacy.

Dan

Additional information

materials

Canarium madagascariensis, Elemi, FCO, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Madagascar Elemi

Volume

1 Millilitre, 5 Millilitres, 10 Millilitres, 30 Millilitres, 100 Millilitres

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

4 reviews

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

What others are saying

  1. Joan Kovacek

    Joan Kovacek

    The Elemi oleo extract is one of the most divine aromas I have ever experienced. Amazing!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  2. Blanche Cummings

    Blanche Cummings

    Review has no content.

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  3. Vivien Barton

    Vivien Barton

    Review has no content.

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  4. Rebekah Hoppe

    Rebekah Hoppe

    Review has no content.

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

A link to set a new password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up