What a gorgeous aroma!!! Deep, delicate yet lingering and pervasive. With floral, fruity and citrus notes and a soft balsamic undertone, Protium Copal essential oil is shrouded in a beautiful, soft musk that makes it stand out from all other Copals. It makes a sepectacular ingredient in perfume cosmetics and more. It can be diluted in a neutral carrier oil for an uplifting and sensual aromatic perfume.
Distilled by me in September 2021, Protium Copal Essential oil will age, mature and deepen over time.
Currently, this essential oil is available nowhere else in the world.
Like all the essential oils in the shop, nothing is added or removed from it. This essential oil is completly pure and unadulterated.
ABOUT POM COPAL
Copal Pom is a traditional Central American resin used for incense, perfume and medicine.
Called Pom locally, Protium Copal is an important ceremonial incense ingredient and folk medicine of Meso Central American cultures.
The resin is used to treat a wide variety of skin problems and dissolves easily in vegetable oils for the preparation of a fragrant medicated oil salve or creme.
Pom Copal resin is scraped off the trees and wrapped in Banana leaves to form packages of about a pound (1/2 Kilo) each. See photos above.
You will find the resin in the shop here-
The fragrance of Protium Copal is quite unique. It has a fresh green, fruity/citrus aroma layered with amber on top of an unusual funky musky base note.
It shares aromatic nuances with Madagascar Elemi more than any other resin I have smelled and is indeed a relative. Elemi, Protium Copal, Frankincense and Myrrh belong to the Burseraceae family, also known as the incense tree family.
In some cultures, Protium Copal is used to bind other aromatics such as Cedar leaves and aromatic woods and fragrant herbs. These are formed into balls and given as offerings on the hot coals of the fire. These aromatic balls are also sometimes called “Pom”.
Here is a link to a wonderful article about Protium Copal in Belize.-https://www.belize.com/copal