Pure Boswellia Carterii resin extract devoid of water-soluble gum, for herbalists, apothecaries, medicine and cosmetics makers. This is a resin extract I made from the co-op harvested Somali Frankincense in the shop. It is dried gently and powdered to facilitate ease of use. This is an easy form to work with.
***NOTE: Although we try to remove all the bark, you may find minute traces of natural bark in the powder. If you are preparing an infusion of the powder in warm oil, the bark is easily filtered out after the resin dissolves in the oil.
A pure resin
Frankincense will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes in its natural form as an oleo-gum-resin.
However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, it dissolves easily in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a perfect base for making Frankincense oils, salves and cremes.
Separated from its gum using water and no harsh solvents, this is a pure resin extract composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.
These triterpenes along with other valuable compounds are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense, or the water-soluble gum portion. Too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation they are exclusively found in the resin.
The resin extract of Boswellia Carterii dissolves easily in the water bath with vegetable oils, waxes and alcohol. This quality makes it perfect for use in medicated oils, salves, suppositories, cremes and liniments.
The Boswellic acids, including Acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA) are considered the active compounds found in some types of Frankincense. In laboratory studies the Boswellic acids exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activity, causing apoptosis in cancerous cells and leaving healthy cells undamaged. Studies were performed with different types of cancer cells and can be readily found online.
Frankincense as Medicine
Frankincense has been used in Ayurveda, Unani, Greek, Western and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years. In Ayurveda it is traditionally used to treat arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, respiratory and gastrointestinal irritations and inflammations. It is also a popular ingredient in beauty and skin care products often added to formulas for mature skin. In Islamic/Unani tradition it is thought to improve brain function,memory and used to address issues of fertility and libido.
It makes a clean burning fragrant incense material that can be used alone or powdered, (freeze it first), and mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.
For a medicated oil it can be blended from a ratio of 1:3 up tp to 1:10 with a carrier oil of your choice. This will yield approximately 3-10 ounces of medicated oil from a one-ounce package.
It has a beautiful texture in salves and cremes, feels lovely on the skin, and the fragrance profile of both resin and essential oil together is more complex than the essential oil of Frankincense.
This resin can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity, (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/
For instructions to make your own resin extract of Frankincense, please visit this link-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2015/12/03/how-to-extract-the-resin-and-boswellic-acids-from-frankincense-an-improved-method/
———————————————-WHAT CUSTOMERS SAY ABOUT THIS PRODUCT——————————————————
“Made a batch yesterday, treating my sore ankle and lifting my spirits with the fragrance at the same time.” D.S.M.
“Will be making a salve with this one. Thank you for the extras too Dan. Much appreciated.” G.G.