Resin extract of Boswellia Serrata. Powdered-Boswellic acids. An easy to use base for salves and cremes.

(16 customer reviews)

$7.00$56.00

Pure Boswellia Serrata Oleoresin now powdered for ease of use. Devoid of water-soluble gum, for herbalists, apothecaries, medicine and cosmetics makers.

In its natural form as an oleo-gum-resin, Frankincense will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes.
However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, it dissolves easily in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a …

Description

Pure Boswellia Serrata Oleoresin now powdered for ease of use. Devoid of water-soluble gum, for herbalists, apothecaries, medicine and cosmetics makers.

In its natural form as an oleo-gum-resin, Frankincense will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes.
However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, it dissolves easily in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a perfect base for making Frankincense oils, salves and cremes.

Separated of its gum using water and no harsh solvents, this is a pure oleoresin composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.

These triterpenes along with other valuable compounds are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense, or the water-soluble gum portion. Too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation they are exclusively found in the resin.

The isolated oleoresin of Frankincense Serrata dissolves easily in the water bath with vegetable oils, waxes, and alcohol. This quality makes it perfect for use in medicated oils, salves, suppositories, cremes and liniments.

The Boswellic acids, including Acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA) are considered the active compounds found in some types of Frankincense. In laboratory studies the Boswellic acids exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activity. Many studies were performed and can be readily found online.

Frankincense has been used in Ayurvedic, Unani, and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years. In Ayurveda, it is traditionally used to treat arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, respiratory and gastrointestinal irritations and inflammations. It is also a popular ingredient in beauty and skin care products often added to formulas for mature skin. In Islamic/Unani tradition it is thought to improve brain function,memory and used to address issues of fertility and libido.

This extract makes a clean burning fragrant incense material that can be used alone or powdered, (freeze it first), and mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.

As a medicated oil it can be blended at a 1:3 to 1:10 ratio which yields approximately 3-10 ounces of medicated oil from a one-ounce package.

It has a beautiful texture in salves and cremes, feels lovely on the skin, and the fragrance profile of both resin and essential oil together is more complex than the essential oil of Frankincense. It has a sweet, slightly fruity, warm, woody, amber scent with spice highlights.

This resin can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity, (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/

For more recipes and instructions on using the different kinds of Frankincense for medicine, incense, cosmetics and perfume please drop by my blog-http://apothecarysgarden.com or http://fairtradefrankincense.com.

For external use only.

Dan

———————————————-WHAT CUSTOMERS SAY ABOUT THIS PRODUCT——————————————————

“Made a batch yesterday, treating my sore ankle and lifting my spirits with the fragrance at the same time.” D.S.M.

“Will be making a salve with this one. Thank you for the extra’s too Dan much appreciated.” G.G.

Additional information

materials

AKBA, Beta Boswellic acids, Boswellia extract, Boswellic Acids, Incensole, oleoresin, resin, Salve base, volatile oils

Ounces

, , , ,

Share your thoughts!

4.81 out of 5 stars

16 reviews

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0 reviews with a 1-star rating

There are no reviews with a 1-star rating yet

×

Login

Register

A link to set a new password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up