Resin extract of Frankincense Rivae. Powdered-Boswellic acids. An easy to use base for salves cremes moustache waxes and incense

(3 customer reviews)

$7.00$55.00

Pure Boswellia Rivae resin extract is powdered for ease of use. Devoid of water-soluble gum for herbalists, apothecaries, medicine and cosmetics makers.

Likely my favourite Frankincense type, Boswellia Rivae has a haunting, rich fragrance with a soft candy-like sweetness reminiscent of its distant cousin Palo Santo, (Bursera Graveolens). With a deep amber heart and …

Description

Pure Boswellia Rivae resin extract is powdered for ease of use. Devoid of water-soluble gum for herbalists, apothecaries, medicine and cosmetics makers.

Likely my favourite Frankincense type, Boswellia Rivae has a haunting, rich fragrance with a soft candy-like sweetness reminiscent of its distant cousin Palo Santo, (Bursera Graveolens). With a deep amber heart and a light, sweet spiciness. The resin extract adds a wonderful fragrance to cremes salves and medicated oil and releases a lovely rich fragrance as solo incense material in incense blends.

In its natural form as an oleo-gum-resin, most Frankincense types will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes.
However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, they dissolve easily in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a perfect base for making Frankincense oils, salves and cremes.

Separated of its gum using water and no harsh solvents, this is a pure resin composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes, including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.

These triterpenes along with other valuable compounds, are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense or the water-soluble gum portion. Too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation, they are exclusively found in the resin.

The resin extract of Frankincense Rivae dissolves easily in the water bath with vegetable oils, waxes, and alcohol. This quality makes it perfect for use in medicated oils, salves, suppositories, cremes and liniments.

The Boswellic acids, including Acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA), are considered the active compounds found in some types of Frankincense. In laboratory studies the Boswellic acids exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activity. Many studies were performed and can be readily found online.

Frankincense has been used in Ayurvedic, Unani, and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years. In Ayurveda, it is traditionally used to treat arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, respiratory and gastrointestinal irritations and inflammations. It is also a popular ingredient in beauty and skin care products often added to formulas for mature skin. In Islamic/Unani tradition, it is thought to improve brain function, memory and is used to address issues of fertility and libido.

This extract makes a clean-burning fragrant incense material that can be used alone or mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.

As a medicated oil, it can be blended at a 1:3 to 1:5 ratio which yields approximately 3-5 ounces of medicated oil from a one-ounce package.

It has a beautiful texture in salves and cremes, feels lovely on the skin, and has the fragrance profile of the fresh resin. (Though not as intense).

This pure resin can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information, see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/

For more recipes and instructions on using the different kinds of Frankincense for medicine, incense, cosmetics and perfume please drop by my blog-http://apothecarysgarden.com or http://fairtradefrankincense.com.

For external use only.

Dan

Additional information

weight

1/2 Oz-15, 1 Oz.-30, 2 Oz.-60, 4 Oz.-120, 8 Oz.-240

materials

AKBA, Beta Boswellic acids, Boswellia extract, Boswellic Acids, Frankincense Rivae Resin Extract, Pure Frankincense Rivae Resin, resin, Salve base

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

3 reviews

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

What others are saying

  1. Schuyler Carter

    Schuyler Carter

    I am so excited to use this one. Smells exquisite!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  2. Ebony Abernathy

    Ebony Abernathy

    Smells beautiful very happy with it

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  3. Treva Dickens

    Treva Dickens

    I love the scent of this one! Thank you so much, all of your stuff is great!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

A link to set a new password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up