Tolu Balsam Resin-Myroxylon balsamum-Peru
Collected from the bark and trunks of Myroxylon balsamum and other trees of the Myroxylon family, Tolu Balsam is found from Peru through Brazil and east to the West Indies.
It has a delightful Sweet Vanilla & spice scent with dry, peppery, powdery fruity/floral notes.
Traditionally, Tolu Balsam is used as a fragrance ingredient, in cough syrups for its expectorant qualities and in skincare products where, like Benzoin, it helps with chapped, chafed and cracked skin, but also, like Benzoin, it may cause sensitization if overused. So, use thoughtfully and make sure to dilute well.
Like most other resins, Tolu Balsam acts as a fixative in perfumes and other fragrant blends.
When warmed it can be kneaded with aromatic powders to create incense pastilles for the coal or burner.
Do not take this product internally and use it in moderation in topical formulas.
This batch seems to dissolve readily in warm oils which makes it easy to use in beard dressings, soaps, candles, oil-based and solid perfumes. It is quite strong in aroma and a little will go a long way.
It came as a sticky semi-solid resin so we packaged it in an inner bag and a pouch. if it is still sticky it will need to be chilled or frozen to remove the resin easily from the inner sleeve.
For incense use, it should be frozen first or dissolved in alcohol and added to the incense blend in this liquid form.