Yemeni Myrrh-RARE!-Grade AA++Premium-Gorgeous-Potent

(232 customer reviews)

$17.00$379.00

Fresh Yemeni Myrrh. For perfume, Medicine and Incense. Gorgeous material, RARE!

4 users have this item in wishlist

Description

Fresh Yemen Myrrh oleoresin. Commiphora Myrrha from Yemen. For perfume, Medicine and Incense.
This resin is rare in its quality and difficult to come by given the conflicts in Yemen. It is more expensive than regular Ethiopian Myrrh, but each piece is a worthy specimen, exhibiting lovely colour, translucency and aroma.

Along with Frankincense, Myrrh is probably one of the most well-known natural oleoresins in the world. Famous for its use since biblical times as medicine, fragrance and incense, Myrrh has long been valued for its many medicinal applications and has been at times, worth its weight in gold. Literally.

This fresh batch of Myrrh is sourced from Yemen and is rich in essential oils lending it a lovely crisp, warm and bitter fragrance.

One of the most precious commodities in the ancient world, this aromatic oleoresin still keeps its value as a component in perfumes and incense, while medicinally, it is unsurpassed as a “heal-all” for oral care, effectively addressing issues such as inflamed sore or infected gums, post-extraction soreness or denture irritation, spongy gums, canker sores, halitosis, gingivitis, and loose teeth. A simple tincture of the raw oleoresin, or essential oil, in alcohol/water, added to a saline mouth rinse is one of the best treatments for oral issues and sore throats.

Myrrh is a powerful anti-fungal and has been used successfully to treat fungal infections of the skin and nails. Myrrh contains 2 compounds that are analgesic and can help reduce pain. One customer who suffers from allergies to painkillers, shared recently that she places a small lump between cheek and aching tooth. She claims it offers her relief in about 5 minutes.

Internally it is a natural “Bitter”, stimulating digestion, appetite and the production of bile. Topically in a salve or creme, Myrrh has been used for coughs, colds and congestion, cuts and abrasions and hemorrhoids. Myrrh is traditionally used in cosmetic skin-care products for its beneficial effects on the skin.

The name Myrrh is rooted in The Aramaic word for bitter. Mar, Mor. It lives up to its name with a wonderfully rich, sweet, stimulating bitterness. Some associate this with the names Mary, Miriam, Mariam, and believe it to mean the bitter of the sea, the froth of the sea? (Sometimes associated with the Goddess Astarte, Ashtoreth). Either way, Myrrh is considered to be of a feminine nature, which is appropriate since Myrrh is ruled astrologically by the Moon and has an affinity with the fluid systems of our body. ( Frankincense is ruled by the Sun). It is interesting to note that it has also been used to regulate menstrual flow.

By Marcantonio Franceschini - ArtKnowledgeNews.com, Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=10811060

Myrrha gives birth to Adonis-Marcantonio Franceschini 

In the classic Greek tale, (which is thought to originate thousands of years earlier in ancient Mesopotamia),  Myrrha the daughter of King Cinyras of Cyprus becomes infatuated with her father.  Night after night she slips into bed with him until one night, he lights a candle to better see the face of his passionate new concubine. When he realizes he has bedded his daughter he is furious and takes his sword to her. She narrowly escapes and is chased by her father and a troop of his soldiers all the way through Arabia to what is now considered Yemen/Oman. The girl is on the run, desperate, distraught, and pregnant, (with her son, brother and grandchild). Myrrha pleads with the Gods to help her and they hide her from the wrath of her father by turning her into a tree.  However, she is still pregnant and gives birth, as a tree, to Adonis. This is why, till this very day, the Myrrh tree weeps her bitter tears without being cut. This is Myrrh.

To prepare a simple mouthwash for sore inflamed or irritated gums, one can place a half teaspoon of Myrrh, crushed or ground in a cup, add boiling water and let sit till cool. It can then be swished in the mouth, or gargled repeatedly during the day. A quarter teaspoon of sea salt can be added to this mix as well.

For instructions on making your own tincture of Myrrh for oral care or to treat nail fungus,, please see my post, http://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/12/29/preparing-winter-medicine-with-tree-saps/

Paired with Frankincense, Myrrh brings all its healing benefits to skin and joint loving salves. For a formula and instructions for making your own Frankincense/Myrrh healing salve please see blog post here-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2017/02/16/how-to-make-a-frankincense-salve-for-health-and-beauty/

Dan

Additional information

materials

Commiphora Myrrha, Fresh Harvested Myrrh Oleoresin, Myrrh Yemen

Ounces

, , , , , ,

Share your thoughts!

4.9 out of 5 stars

232 reviews

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0 reviews with a 3-star rating

There are no reviews with a 3-star rating yet

×

Login

Register

A link to set a new password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up