Frankincense Sacra-Resin Extract-BACK IN STOCK! Boswellic acids. A base for oils, salves and cremes

Frankincense Sacra resin extract for preparing Frankincense oils, salves, cremes and liniments.
Devoid of water-soluble gum, it dissolves easily in warm carrier oils, waxes and alcohol making it ideal for creating a broad range of cosmetic and other products.

Gently separated from its gum during distillation, this is a pure oleoresin composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.

These triterpenes along with other valuable compounds are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense, or the water-soluble gum portion. Too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation these valuable compounds are exclusively found in the resin.

Frankincense has been used in Ayurveda, Unani, Greek, Western and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds of years.It is also a popular ingredient in beauty and skincare products.

This resin extract also makes a clean-burning fragrant incense material that can be used alone or mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.

For an oil it can be blended at a ratio of 1:3 to 1:5 with a carrier oil of your choice.

Frankincense Sacra resin Extract is full of skin and joint-loving compounds. I use it in my popular serums and skin cremes where it adds a beautiful texture. It feels lovely on the skin and delivers its sweet fragrance to blends and formulas. I add no essential oils to most of my products since the aroma of the Frankincense resin is so lovely on its own. The more I work in this field, the more it is obvious there is a strong affinity between tree resins and human skin.

This resin can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/

PLEASE NOTE: Although we do our best to remove bark from the resin extract, there will always be a little bit in the powder. If you prepare an infusion/extract of the powder in warm oil, the bark is easily filtered out after the resin dissolves in a metal mesh coffee filter..

Dan

Materials: Oleoresin, Boswellia extract, resin, Boswellic acids, Incensole, Beta Boswellic acids, AKBA.

16 items left

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
F
Florida (Ashburn, US)
Smells wonderful, very finely powdered; lo...

Smells wonderful, very finely powdered; looking forward to using in my DIY personal care products.