This is the listing for the #1 export grade tears of Frankincense Carterii from Somalia. It is made up of lovely amber coloured tears and has a beautiful fresh aroma of amber and citrus.
$5.00 - $235.00
We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.
Frankincense Carterii is one of a handful of Frankincense types that contain Boswellic acids. These resin acids are the compounds that have been shown in studies to be anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer. These findings support its use in traditional medicine for inflammation, respiratory, muscle and joint and gastrointestinal issues. Frankincense Carterii has also been shown to add elasticity to skin and has been used in cosmetics formulas. It is important to note that it is the resin part of Frankincense that contains the Boswellic acids, not the essential oils. Adding essential oil of Frankincense Carterii will not deliver its full therapeutic value. For this reason, it is much more advantageous to understand how to use the resin in products.
Frankincense Carterii resin can be used as a base for therapeutic and cosmetic cremes, salves, balms and medicated oils. For instructions on how to make your own Frankincense oil-extracts and other products please visit my blog here https://apothecarysgarden.com/blogs/blog
It is lovely burned in a censer alone or ground and blended with other aromatics.
Please note, our "Ounces" are not 25 grams as with most sellers, (a standard Ounce is actually 28.3 Grams), they are 30 Grams and my helpers are instructed ALWAYS to add more and NEVER less to each bag of resin. If you weigh the item you purchased, you will confirm this.