Sold out

Communion Resin Extract

This is the Communion Resin Extract collected from my recent co-distillation of Arabian Hojari Frankincense and Yemen Myrrh. It makes an excellent base for medicated oils, salves and cremes and provides a clean-burning incense material alone or when blended with other aromatics.

Notify me when this product is available:

Shipping Info

We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.

I collected the Resin Extract after I distilled the essential oil. I chose not to powder the material since Myrrh often contains a fair amount of bark, and leaving the Resin Extract whole allows one to easily filter out the bark once the resin has dissolved in oil.

Devoid of water-soluble gum, it dissolves easily in warm carrier oils, waxes and alcohol.

This resin extract is ideal for those who wish to add Myrrh to oil-based products and formulas. Since fresh Myrrh contains such a high % of water-soluble gum, it will not dissolve in oils.
However, since all the water-soluble gum has been removed through distillation, the resin extract dissolves beautifully in warm oils.

The Sun rules Frankincense in Astrology, while the Moon rules Myrrh. Communion Resin Extract delivers the the synergistic effect of these two, perfectly matched and balanced classic resins.

This Resin Extract adds a soft fragrance to cremes, salves and medicated oil and releases a lovely rich fragrance as solo incense material in incense blends.

Most Frankincense and Myrrh types will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes in their natural form as an oleo-gum resin.
However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, they dissolve quickly in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a perfect base for making Frankincense oils, salves and cremes.

Separated from its gum using water and no harsh solvents, this is a pure resin composed mainly of pentacyclic and tetracyclic triterpenes, including the alpha and beta Boswellic acids.

These triterpenes and other valuable compounds are not naturally found in the essential oils of Frankincense or the water-soluble gum portion. They are too heavy to come over in hydro or steam distillation and are exclusively found in the resin and resin extract.

Frankincense and Myrrh have been used in Ayurvedic, Unani, and Traditional Chinese medicine for hundreds if not thousands of years.

This extract makes a clean-burning, fragrant incense material that can be used alone or mixed with other aromatics. Devoid of water-soluble gum, it melts completely and burns cleanly with no charring.

In medicated oils, it can be blended at a 1:3 to 1:5 ratio which yields approximately 3-5 ounces of medicated oil from a one-ounce package.

It has a beautiful texture in salves and cremes, feels lovely on the skin, and has the fragrance profile of fresh resin. (Though not as intense).

This Resin Extract can be used in moustache waxes and beard balms to add firmness, tenacity (fragrance), and the effects of a day-long perm. For more information, see my recipe.-https://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin/

For more recipes and instructions on using the different kinds of Frankincense and Myrrh for medicine, incense, cosmetics and perfume please drop by my blog-http://apothecarysgarden.com.

For external use only.

Dan

Materials: Boswellia extract, Boswellic acids, Beta Boswellic acids, AKBA, Communion Resin Extract, Myrrh Resin Extract, Royal Hojari Frankincense, Yemen Myrrh.


Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Alison Armstrong Quigley (Ashburn, US)
really love this scent mix, and appreciate...

really love this scent mix, and appreciate how quickly it came. It will be beautiful in a beeswax-based finish for my cardboard beads.

D
Diane Carroll (Ashburn, US)
Always of high quality from this vender.

Always of high quality from this vender.