Frankincense Dalzielii Resin Extract

Frankincense Dalzielii Resin Extract is collected after hydro-distilling its essential oils. It is still intensely fragrant and perfect as an ingredient in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. 

15 items left
Shipping Info

We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.

Frankincense Dalzielii Resin Extract is alcohol and oil-soluble. It could be called the "Rosin" or Colophony of Frankincense, which makes up the bulk of the fresh oleoresin. In its natural form as an oleo-gum resin, Frankincense will not blend homogeneously with oils and waxes. It contains all the Boswellic acids present in the fresh resin. 


However, when all water-soluble gum is removed, as in the distillation process, it dissolves easily in warm vegetable oils and waxes, becoming a perfect base for making Frankincense oils, salves and cremes.

Since there is no water-soluble gum content in Frankincense Dalzielii Resin Extract, it burns cleanly as incense with no charred odour typical of the Frankincense family and can be used as a premium ingredient in loose or formed incense.

This lovely-smelling resin has the familiar Frankincense heart wrapped with warm citrus, mint, honey and spices. Though we often assume all the scent in our aromatic plants is found exclusively in their essential oils, resins have taught me that they too have their own distinct aroma, which often acts as a fixative, anchoring other fragrances.

I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin's function of healing the tree's skin, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and happy.

Since Frankincense Dalzielii Resin Extract is still so fragrant, little is needed to make salves or cremes for skin care. A ratio of 1 part resin to 10 parts carrier oil creates a lovely fragrant and skin-loving oil which can also be used as the oil phase of oil/water cremes. The resin extract contains all the Boswellic acids present in the fresh resin and easily delivers them to our products.

In a Moustache or beard wax, it performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while "perming" facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Frankincense fragrance.

In rejuvenative cremes, the resin extract it delivers the traditional anti-ageing and skin toning properties associated with Frankincense. Much more so than the essential oil alone.

To use this product in a moustache wax recipe,, see my post, "
http://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin

Dan

Materials: Frankincense Resin Extract, Frankincense Dalzielii Extract.


Customer Reviews

Based on 26 reviews
100%
(26)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Natalie Hermiston
Exactly what I was looking for, no more ch...

Exactly what I was looking for, no more charred smell in incense. Thanks again!

S
Sophie Raynor
Smells really good. Thank you!

Smells really good. Thank you!

M
Mary
As always stunning material from Dan. Thank you.

As always stunning material from Dan. Thank you.

M
Mary Turner
As always stunning material from Dan. Tha...

As always stunning material from Dan. Thank you.

t
thiemori
this was used to make an oil to put on my face. absolutely...

this was used to make an oil to put on my face. absolutely love