Madagascar Elemi resin Extract is the very aromatic pure resin of Madagascar Elemi after hydro-distilling its essential oils. It is still intensely fragrant and perfect as an ingredient in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes.
$7.00 - $256.00
We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.
It is a finely ground powder and dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath.
After distillation of the essential oil of Madagascar Elemi, (which you will find in the shop, the spent resin or Madagascar Elemi Resin Extract is ground, sifted and dried twice before it is ready for use.
It is perfect as an incense since there is no water-soluble gum content, it burns cleanly with no charred odour and can be used as a premium ingredient in loose or formed incense.
Madagascar Elemi resin Extract has the intense heart of fresh Elemi resin. Though we often assume all the scent in our aromatic plants is found exclusively in their essential oils, resins have taught me that they, too have their own aromatic life and often double as fixatives, anchoring other fragrances.
I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin's function of healing the skin of the tree, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and just happy.
Since it is still intensely fragrant, little is needed to make salves or cremes for skin care. A ratio of 1 part resin to 10 parts carrier oil creates a lovely aromatic and skin loving oil which can also be used as the oil phase of oil/water cremes.
A Moustache or beard wax performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while "perming" facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Elemi fragrance.
In rejuvenative cremes, Madagascar Elemi resin Extract delivers the traditional anti-ageing and skin toning properties associated with Elemi. Much more so than the essential oil alone.
To use this product in a moustache wax recipe,, see my post, " http://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin
Materials: Madagascar Elemi resin extract, Canarium Madagascariensis.
This is a collection of aromatic materials mentioned in the Old & New Testaments and in ancient Egyptian texts. I often get asked to translate biblical plant names and source the materials they mention. They are all here in this collection.