Mastic Chios resin extract is a fragrant base for cremes, salves, medicated oils, cosmetics and moustache waxes, pistacia Lentiscus left after I distilled its essential oils.
$7.00 - $259.00
We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.
Rarely, if ever, available in shops, it is a much more affordable alternative to fresh Mastic resin for making cosmetic, aromatic and therapeutic products. It is still intensely fragrant and perfect as an ingredient in solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes.
Mastic Chios Resin Extract is a finely ground powder and dissolves readily in alcohol and in warm carrier oils in the water bath.
After distillation of the essential oil, (which you will find in the shop here-https://www.etsy.com/listing/897060683/mastic-essential-oil-chios-mastic-greece, the spent resin is ground, sifted and dried twice before it is ready for use.
Mastic Chios resin Extract is perfect as incense since it burns cleanly with no charred odour and can be used as a premium ingredient in loose or formed incense.
This lovely sweet-smelling resin has the same intensity as fresh Chios Mastic resin. Though we often assume all the scent in our aromatic plants is found exclusively in their essential oils, resins have taught me that they too have their own aromatic life and often double as fixatives, anchoring other fragrances.
I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin's function of healing the tree's skin, but regardless of the reason, resins mixed with a carrier oil leave the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and happy.
Chios Mastic Resin Extract is still intensely fragrant, little is needed to make salves or cremes for skin care. A ratio of 1 part resin to 5 parts carrier oil creates a lovely, thick, fragrant and skin-loving oil which can also be used as the oil phase of oil/water cremes.
In a Moustache or beard wax, it performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while "perming" facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Mastic fragrance.
To use this product in a moustache wax recipe,, see my post, " http://apothecarysgarden.com/2014/06/25/a-moustache-wax-recipe-with-frankincense-resin
This is a collection of aromatic materials mentioned in the Old & New Testaments and in ancient Egyptian texts. I often get asked to translate biblical plant names and source the materials they mention. They are all here in this collection.