Myrrh Absolute is also referred to as Myrrh resin Absolute. It is a richly fragrant semi-pourable, translucent liquid which projects the complete aromatic profile of fresh Commiphora Myrrha resin. It has come in contact with no harsh chemical solvents.
$9.00 - $160.00
We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.
I macerate and stir Fresh Ethiopian Myrrh Resin for 8 weeks in pure grain alcohol at a controlled temperature. After 8 weeks, it is vacuum-filtered to remove all the solids and odourless water-soluble gum compounds. Then, in a vacuum, I evaporate the excess alcohol at a very low temperature so all the aromatic molecules are left behind in the Absolute
This extraction process creates an intensely aromatic liquid that not only contains the essential oil of Myrrh, but delivers all the fragrant resin fractions which are lost in the process of distilling the essential oil of Myrrh.
This product is much more aromatic, complex, deep, rich and far more nuanced than the essential oil of Myrrh. Myrrh Absolute is a beautiful ingredient in natural perfume formulas, and when a drop of this absolute is applied to a hot coal, the ensuing burst of aroma is multi-layered and mind-bending. It possesses a warm, sweet/dry, complex, tenacious, herbaceous, earthy, and woody fragrance with notes of Oakmoss and liquorice, It is true to the odour of fresh harvested Myrrh resin.
Myrrh Absolute blends easily with alcohol and adds an unexpected dimension to perfume and incense. It is surprising. It acts as a fixative in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. It is known to be of benefit to the skin and is a mainstay of traditional medicine around the world. Myrrh Absolute can be thinned with alcohol and used in saline mouthwashes or as a treatment for nail fungus (applied daily for 8 to 16 weeks).
Myrrh has a long and distinguished history of use as traditional medicine and an incense/perfume ingredient. it is mentioned numerous times in the old testament and was once worth its weight in gold. Ancient Egyptians used Myrrh in their perfumes, unguents, and embalming compounds. Traditionally, there is nothing better for treating any and all oral discomforts than Myrrh.
The name Myrrh is rooted in The Aramaic word for bitter. Mar, Mor, מר or מור, in Hebrew. It lives up to its name with a wonderfully rich, stimulating and very palatable bitterness. Some associate this with the names Mary (Mar-Yam), Miriam, Maria, meaning the bitter/salt of the sea, the froth of the sea. The name of the Goddess Aphrodite is also thought to mean "risen from the froth of the sea".
The Myrrh family is ruled Astrologically by the Moon and considered to be of a feminine nature and has an affinity with bodies of water, ebb and flow and especially in facilitating movement in the fluid and circulatory systems of our body ( Frankincense is ruled by the Sun).
Since there is very little resin and essential oil in Myrrh, (compared to Frankincense), it take much greater quantity of resin to produce a small amount of Absolute. For this reason you will find a price difference between my Frankincense absolutes and that of Myrrh.
This is a collection of aromatic materials mentioned in the Old & New Testaments and in ancient Egyptian texts. I often get asked to translate biblical plant names and source the materials they mention. They are all here in this collection.