Norway Spruce Resin Extract

Norway Spruce Resin Extract is the pure resin left after distilling the essential oil from the sticky sap. Though the essential oil has therapeutic properties, so does the resin portion of all tree resins.

13 items left
Frankincense, Pine, Spruce, Elemi and many Copal types are rich in resin that has an affinity with our skin, joints and respiratory system.
This pure resin powder dissolves easily in warm oils and waxes, making it an easy-to-use base for therapeutic and cosmetic products.

I usually dissolve Norway Spruce Resin Extract in a warm carrier oil at a ratio of 1:3 by weight. (I use a water bath for this process), This means that for every 1 ounce of resin extract, you will end up with 4 ounces of medicated oil which can be used as is or turned into a creme or salve. Of course, essential oils can be easily added to your product for their aroma and aromatherapeutic qualities.

This extract is sourced from Picea Abies, also known as European Spruce and Norway Spruce, is a mainstay of traditional medicine in ancient and modern Northern Europe.

Traditionally, a salve prepared from the resin of Norway Spruce with animal or vegetable fat/oil is used to treat wounds, ulcers and other skin issues. You will find many modern studies online examining this ancient medicine's efficacy.

Like most other Northern Conifers, the resin of Norway Spruce makes an excellent base for chest rubs that address myriad respiratory issues and is also effective as a rubefacient and anti-inflammatory for muscle and joint pain.

Norway Spruce resin extract makes lovely incense or when blended with other aromatic materials.

Let me not forget to mention that Norway Spruce resin extract also makes a wonderful base for moustache and beard products. Resins add firmness, tack and create a slight perming effect on facial hair.

On my blog- http://apothecarysgarden.com ( In the drop-down menus at the top of the page), you will find recipes for moustache waxes and various healing salves and balms using fresh Pine, Fir or Spruce sap.

Dan

Materials: Picea Abies, Norway Spruce, Spruce Resin Extract.


Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
100%
(8)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
W
Wilburn (Ashburn, US)
Great "piny" smell and super fine powder....

Great "piny" smell and super fine powder. Perfect for making incense! Vey good packaging and quick shipping.

D
David W (Ashburn, US)
Great store!

Great store!

B
Beverley Connelly (Ashburn, US)
I've made a lovely salve with this powdere...

I've made a lovely salve with this powdered resin. Dan runs a terrific shop, all my purchases have been of exceptional quality. I'll continue to purchase resins, incense, skin care, and beard wax from him.

P
Paula Toy (Ashburn, US)
excellent product and packaging, thank you...

excellent product and packaging, thank you!!!

J
Judy Kohler
The spruce resin is new for me, I will cra...

The spruce resin is new for me, I will craft this into a healing balm! Shipping is quick and my orders are always accurate. I adore this shop!