Pom Copal Resin Extract is great for preparing therapeutic oils, salves, balms, cremes and incense. And Moustache Waxes.
This fine powder is Pom Copal Resin Extract from Protium Copal from Guatemala.
$7.00 - $70.00
We ship orders every weekday morning and ship them out weekday afternoons via Canada Post. All North American orders are shipped with tracking. For international orders, please contact us for rates on tracking your package.
After distillation of the essential oil of Pom Copal, we are left with a pure aromatic resin that is a wonderfully versatile and valuable material. This is Pom Copal Resin Extract
It is perfect as an ingredient or base for making solid perfumes, salves, cremes, cosmetics, incense blends and moustache wax recipes. It dissolves readily in warm carrier oils in the water bath. It is less expensive than fresh resin and just as valuable.
I have found that most tree resins have an affinity for our skin. This could be attributed to the resin's function of healing the skin of the tree, but regardless of the reason, topical application of resins mixed with a carrier oil leaves the skin feeling soft, supple, smooth and happy.
In my experience, most if not all, oleo extracts of tree resins help with respiratory, joint and muscle issues when applied topically. Even as a simple infusion in a warm carrier oil.
In Guatemala and Belize, fresh Pom Copal is dissolved in vegetable oils and used topically to treat skin issues.
I prepare a base for medicated oils, salves and cremes by processing Pom Copal Resin Extract in a hot water bath at a ratio of 1 part resin extract to 3 parts carrier oil. You can play around with the proportions as you wish. The resin extract will dissolve in the warm carrier oil and require filtering before use. I do this through a metal-mesh coffee filter. Other oil-soluble ingredients such as waxes, essential oils and carrier oils can be added easily to your creation while it is warm.
In a Moustache or beard wax, Pom Copal Resin Extract performs the same as fresh oleoresin, giving great hold and shaping power while "perming" facial hair to the desired shape and lending a distinguished Elemi fragrance.
Protium Copal, locally called Pom Copal, is a member of the Burseraceae family of trees. They are also called Torchwood trees and the Incense tree family. It is related to Frankincense, Myrrh, Elemi and many other fragrant resin-bearing trees used for incense and perfume.
Pom Copal resin is traditionally scraped off the trees and wrapped in Banana leaves to form packages of about a pound (1/2 Kilo), each. See the photos above.
Pom Copal Resin Extract makes a sweet, energetically cleansing and uplifting incense.
Here is a link to a wonderful article about Protium Copal in Belize.-https://www.belize.com/copal
I initially came here to buy this copal, but, as usual, ended up purchasing more, and I'm happy that I did! This copal is deeply medicinal-smelling, like a combination of eucalyptus and peppermint, and rosemary, and my gut instinct was to put some on a recent wound. I cannot wait to add this to incense as it is a calming scent.
I also received a wee sample of puxuri seeds, Brazilian nutmeg, and as I've come to discover, the most beautiful and aromatic things come from the rainforest. Puxuri smells like rootbeer or sarsaparilla, it's sweet and strong and you can almost taste the scent it's so decadent. Do I eat it or burn it? Maybe both!
This is a collection of aromatic materials mentioned in the Old & New Testaments and in ancient Egyptian texts. I often get asked to translate biblical plant names and source the materials they mention. They are all here in this collection.