Frankincense has been used for medicine, perfume and beauty for hundreds if not thousands of years. Cosmetically Frankincense is considered an effective anti-aging, wrinkle reducing component in face cremes and believed to add elasticity to the skin. It has proven anti-inflammatory properties which have cosmetic applications and helps tighten and tone the skin. Besides these uses, […]
Though we rely heavily on essential oils to deliver the therapeutic properties of plants in our medicine and cosmetics, many of Frankincense’s therapeutic properties reside in the resin portion of these oleo-resins and are not available to us through steam or hydro distilled essential oils. Here is how to to utilize their full healing potential.
The amber-scented wax of Bushman’s Candle is perfect for cosmetics, candles, moustache waxes, and therapeutic skin-healing formulas and is easy to extract from the bark.
The appearance of new medicine, mostly sourced from traditional ethnic pharmacopoeia, is driven by profit and not transparency. This has led to some inaccuracies and bits of misinformation that are conveniently geared to sell certain products. I will try to correct some of them here.
A tea made with Frankincense is an ancient and accepted remedy in many cultures and traditional medical systems for a broad range of ailments.
With a growing interest in the anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer activity of Boswellic acids, Acetyl-11-keto-beta-boswellic acid (AKBA), Incensole and Incensole Acetate which are found in some types of Frankincense, the market for Frankincense products is growing rapidly. Identified to date in only 4 types of Frankincense-Boswellia Serrata from India, B. Papyrifera from Ethiopia, and B. Sacra from […]
Frankincense essential oil is no more anti-cancer than many other essential oils. Frankincense resin, however, contains Boswellic acids which show broad anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activity in the laboratory and have been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.
Continuing with the theme of DIY and home distillation, this is my latest easy to make distillation unit showcasing today’s distillation of Frankincense Dalzielii from Nigeria. A gorgeous looking resin that yields a superb essential oil.
Though all essential oils have therapeutic properties, you will not harness the full therapeutic potential of Frankincense unless you work with the whole oleo gum resin or the oleoresin portion.
As we enter another winter here in the Northern hemisphere, questions about chest rubs, cough and cold syrups, salves and liniments for sore muscles and joints are increasing.
Literally dripping with an abundance of healing plant chemicals, our tree saps, across the globe, traditionally address these physical discomforts and many more.
Labdanum, like many other resins, acts as a perming agent and when applied to the hair will set it and keep it in the desired style long after the resin is gone.
This extraction can be performed in any kitchen and enables not only experienced Herbalists and Apothecaries to make therapeutic products with Boswellic acids, but anyone who wishes to take a more independent approach to their own health and wellbeing. I have clients and customers who make their own oils and salves from raw Frankincense for Rheumatoid Arthritis and other chronic inflammatory issues with good results.